AFC 1891 premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1891 (Red and White stripes)
Back: J Murray, William Fleming, A Blackie, P Egan, H McGibbony,
Tom Martin (Captain), L Taylor, Austie ‘Foggie’ Miller (Vice Captain), Bill Battye, Charles ‘Butter’ Laundry, R Neale, A Basham,
T Langenbacher, R Hewitt
Front: P Donoghue, H Baxter, Tom Ford, S D’Arcy, T Dimelow,
H Skewes (umpire)
Ararat Football Club 1898
Ararat Football Club 1898
On steps: (?), (?), Pop Lyon Back: Donald ‘Brickie’ Graham, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll, Tom Gibson, (?),
‘Jacko’ Neylan, (?), (?), Ted ‘Legs’ Carroll
Centre: (?), (?), (?), (?), Paddy Carroll, Frank ‘Tom’ Carroll, (?)
Front: (?), (?), (?)
Ararat Football Club 1903 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1903
Wimmera District Football Association Premiers
Officials left: Dick Hambling, H Linaker, Pop Lyon, Bill ‘Boots’ Burns, Jim Bates
Officials right: Tom Gibson, Ted McGibbony, W Collum, Arthur ‘Joe’ Gibson, W Timmins
Back: Ern Wilkinson, George Nichol, Harry ‘Duxie’ Gibson, ‘Snowy’ Edwards, ‘Wattie’ Murphy,
John ‘Barney’ Carroll
Centre: ‘Maydew’ Taylor, John Larkens, George Grano (President), Paddy Carroll (Captain-in-charge),
Jack Nicholson, Joe ‘Rangi’ Bryant, Frank ‘Tom’ Carroll, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll
Front: Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, William Beveridge, McKinnon (umpire), ‘Jacko’ Neylan, Alex McGibbony,
Tom Ward
Ararat Football CLub 1904-05 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1904 & 1905
Wimmera District Football Association Premiers
Back: Pop Lyon, Jim Bates, H Linaker, Ted McGibbony, D ‘Bert’ McLean, George Nichol, Bill ‘Boots’ Burns, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll, Harry ‘Duxie’ Gibson, Donald ‘Brickie’ Graham, ‘Jacko’ Neylan,
John ‘Barney’ Carroll, Tom Gibson, (?)
Centre: (?), Dick Hambling, Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale, Arthur ‘Pud’ Grano, Louis ‘Paddy’ Graham,
Frank ‘Tom’ Carroll, Paddy Carroll (Captain-in-charge), Joe ‘Rangi’ Bryant, Harold ‘Finnigan’ Burn, William Tolman, Collum
Front: Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, John Graham, Tom Ward
Ararat Football Club 1908
Ararat Football Club 1908 Wimmera District Football Association Premiers
Back: (?), Walter Claringbold (Secretary), (player), Jas Start, Jack Hewitt, (?), Harry ‘Duxie’ Gibson, (?), (?),
Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain in charge), Tom Wild (President), Bill Toole, Ted ‘Legs’ Carroll, (?), (player), D ‘Bert’ McLean, Fred Williams
Centre: (?), (player), Arthur ‘Pud’ Grano, Bert ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone (died WW1), Albert ‘Boliver’ Chinnock,
(player), Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule, Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale, Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, (?)
Front: Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, (player), John ‘Ginger’ Chinnock, (Trainer)
Unknown players – Wally Bartlett, Albert Burn, Crowthers, Don Mcbeth, John Reen, William Isbel
AFC 1910 premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1910
Stood out of Wimmera District Football for the year.
Won Fitzgerald trophy against Willaura and Pennant competition against Stawell
4th row: George Hansford (sec), Bob Clarke, Jack Nicholson, Jack Hewitt, Dan Toohey, Eugene ‘Darkie’ Farish, Ted ‘Legs’ Carroll, (?)
3rd row: (?), Ned Corbett, Walter Claringbold, Bill Brady, Stan Jones, Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale (Vice-Captain),
Ted Willan, Bill Toole, Alex Horne, (?)
2nd row: Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, John ‘Dick’ McDonald, Joe ‘Rangi’ Bryant (Best All-round player), Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain-in-charge), Tom Wild (President), Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule,
Bert ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone (Killed WW1)
1st row: Jack Richardson, John ‘Ginger’ Chinnock, Fred Williams, Ern Wilkinson and son
(Photo taken in front of grandstand at the Recreation Reserve, Ararat)
AFC 1911 premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1911 Wimmera District Football Association Premiers
Back:
(?), (?),Jack Richardson, Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, Ted Willan, Ned Corbett, Bert ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone (Killed WW1), Bill ‘Sprocket’ Sproule, Bill Brady,
                Fred Williams (President)
  Centre: (?), (?), (?), Harry Toole, William Harvey (Killed WW1), Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, Jack Blackman, Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale, (?)
     Front: Jas Start, Jack Brown, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain-in-charge), Ted Brown, Bill Toole, Ted ‘Legs’ Carroll, Philip Oates
AFC 1911 premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1911
Wimmera District Football Association Premiership team defeated Horsham at Stawell
Back: (?), Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale, Philip Oates, Bill ‘Rangi’ Bryant, Jack Blackman, Stan Jones, Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, Ted Willan, Harry Toole
Centre: (?), George Hansford (Secretary), Ted ‘Legs’ Carroll, Ted Brown, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Capt), Bill Toole,
Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, Edwin ‘Rally’ Bonner, Bertram ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone (killed WW1), (?)
Front: Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule, (?), Jack Brown, Jack Richardson, William Harvey (killed WW1)
Ararat Football Club 1912 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1912
Wimmera District Football Association Premiers
4th row: George Hansford (Secretary), Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, Ernie ‘Jockey’ Gale, (?), (?), Ted Brown, Ted Willan, (?)
3rd row: Bill Brady, Ern Toole, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain-in-charge), Bill Toole, (?), (?), Jack Brown, (?) 2nd row: (?), (?), Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, Jas Start (President), Bert ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone, Jack Blackman, (?), children?
1st row: Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule, mascot?, Jack Richardson
1914 AFC premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1914
Wimmera District Football League Premiers Ararat 12.12 (84) defeated Horsham 8.8 (56) at Stawell
Back: ?, ?, Jack Richardson, Frank Cronin, Jack Jordan (Killed WW1), Sid Timmins, Ned Corbett,
Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, Lloyd Gillies, Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, ?, Walter Claringbold (President)
Centre: ?, Stephen Murphy, Ray Mitchell, Joe ‘Rangi’ Bryant, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain in charge),
Bert Edmondstone (Killed WW1), Alex Morris, Bill Toole
Front: Bill ‘Rangi’ Powell, Ted Brown, Jack Blackman, Edward Lovett, Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule
Ararat Football Club 1914 Premiers
Ararat Football Club – 1914 Wimmera District Football League Premiers
Back: George Hansford, T Branfield, Harry Toole, Ern Toole, Ted Willan, Sid Timmins, (?), Frank Cronin, (?), Bert ‘Darkie’ Edmondstone (Died WW1), Lloyd Gillies, Ken McCubbin
Centre: Henry Moss, Edward Lovett, (?), Joe ‘Rangi’ Bryant, Austin ‘Whelan’ Carroll (Captain-in-charge),
Jack Blackman, Kevin ‘Mick’ Carroll, Bill Toole
Front: Dick Blackie, Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule, Alex Morris, Bill ‘Rangi’ Powell
AFC 1923 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1923
Wimmera District Football League (Red jumper with white stripe across chest)
Back: Jack Heenan, Irvine ‘Rangi’ Gardiner, Tom Creenaune, Chris ‘Chino’ Gardiner, Ern Toole, Sid Timmins, George Sing, Jim Bonner
Centre: Bert Toole, Bill ‘Curly’ McKay, Bill Toole, Fred ‘Mick’ Johnson (Coach-Captain), Tom Walsh,
Ivan Rosengreen, Alex Riley
Front: Bill Homburg, Jack Martin, Hugh McKinnis
Ararat Football Clyb 1924
Ararat Football Club 1924
First year in the Ballarat Football League – photo taken against Maryborough
Back: ?, Tom Walsh, C Stone, Jim Harriott, Bill Toole, Irvine ‘Rangi’ Gardiner, Jim Bonner, Mark Bulte
Centre: Chris ‘Chino’ Gardiner, George Taylor (Captain-Coach), Bob Granland, Jack Heenan, Bill Twomey*
Front: Jack Martin, Alex Riley, ?, Hugh McKinnis, ?
Unknown players no order O’Brien, Cooper*, Les Oram* (* = Stawell players)
AFC 1926 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1926
Ballarat Football League (Black and White stripes)
Back: Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer), Henry Thomson, Bert Rea, Jack Antonio, Andy Donnelly (Captain-Coach), George Sing, Edmund Joyce, Matthew Joyce, Fred Anderson Centre: ?, ?, ?, Jack Martin, ?
Front: ?, Stan Calaby, ?, ?, Jack Heenan Unknown players – Hugh Moran, Ellis, AE Wilkinson, H Webb, Charles Sertori, Percy ‘Ike’ Richards, Jack O’Connell
AFC 1928 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1928
Last year in Ballarat Football League (Black and White stripes)
Back: Dick Byrne, Arthur Hargreaves, Jack Peters, Eric Lewin, Fred Anderson, Alex ‘Chooky’ Fowler,
Andy Donnelly (Captain-Coach), Edmund Joyce, Henry Thomson, Jack Antonio, Eugene Sullivan
Front: Phil Sullivan, Sid Hall, Jack Martin, Bert Rea, Alick Riley, Ted McVeigh, Clarence ‘Terry’ Oehm
AFC 1930 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1930
Wimmera District Football League (stood out of football in 1929 after leaving Ballarat Football League
Andy Donnelly (coach) (Black jumper with white AFC monogram)
Back: Arthur Hargreaves, Jack Claringbold, Ivor Anwyl, Fred Anderson, Phil Sullivan, Jack Heenan,
Ron Eckhardt, Tom Lewis
Centre: Jack Sneddon, Jim Williamson, Alex ‘Chooky’ Fowler (Vice-Captain), Ted Shiels (Captain),
Edmund Joyce, Bert Rea, Jack Brien
Front: Bob Bell, Alick Wills, Ernest Verdon, Edgar Warren
AFC 1930 1
Ararat Football Club 1930
The individual photos are enlargements of the photo on the left. It was a presentation to Alf Oldham (Centre) Trainers: Charles Hutchison, J Lynch, Alan Hutchison, Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark, Tom Creenaune, Alex McCracken
AFC 1930

Andy Donnelly (Captain-Coach) Ron Eckhardt Alex Fowler Arthur Hargreaves
afc 1930 part 3
Jack Heenan Eddie Joyce William Kent Arch Lewis
afc 1930 part 4
Tom Lewis Jack Martin Jack McCubbin Arthur Perkins
afc 1930 5
Bert Rea Ted Shiels George Sing Jack Sneddon
afc 1930 6
Phil Sullivan Ernest Verdon Edgar Warren Jim Williamson
afc 1930 8
Fred Anderson Bob Bell Jack Brien Jack Claringbold
afc 1930 7
Alex Wills
AFC 1931 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1931
Wimmera District Football League – Runner-up to Stawell (Black jumper with white AFC monogram)
Back: Ron Eckhardt, Jack Claringbold, Arthur Hargreaves (Vice-Captain), Phil Sullivan, Jim Williamson,
Ted Shiels, Bert Rea
Centre: Jack Sneddon, Jack Delacca, Edmund Joyce, Bill Twomey (Captain-Coach), Les Lockland, Jack Wood, Jack Heenan
Front: Jim Block, Alex Wills, Ernest Verdon, Clarence ‘Terry’ Oehm, Bob Bell
AFC 1932 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1932
Wimmera District Football League – Runner-up to Horsham
Back: Arthur Perkins, Jack Claringbold, Harold Anderson, Roy Scown, Rich King, Jock Byrne,
Charlie Hamilton, Ted Shiels
Centre: William Stanley, Alex ‘Chooky’ Fowler, Bill Twomey (Captain-Coach), Edmund Joyce, Ron Eckhardt, Jack Heenan, Jack Antonio
Front: Bert Rea, Alick Wills, Ernest Verdon, Roy Copley, Bob Bell
AFC 1933 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1933
Wimmera District Football League – Runner-up to Stawell (Black jumper with white AFC monogram)
Back: Ted Shiels, Alex ‘Chooky’ Fowler, Jack Claringbold, Harold Anderson (Captain-Coach),
William Turnbull, Charlie Hamilton (Vice-Captain), Jock Byrne, Russell ‘Ruck’ O’Neill
Centre: Arthur Perkins, Keith Davidson, Bert Rea, Roy Copley, Merv Candy, Mel Timms
Front: Bill Allgood, Ernest Verdon, Jim Block, Alick Wills, Dan Kennedy
AFC 1934 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1934
Ballarat-Wimmera Football Leagues (1934-36) (Black jumper with white AFC monogram)
Back: Russell ‘Ruck’ O’Neill, Mel Timms, Roy Copley, Bert Shiels, Gordon Davis, Charlie Hamilton, Jock Byrne, Jack McCubbin
Centre: Edwin Harrower, Bill Allgood, Jim Block, Ted Bourke (Captain-Coach), Ted Shiels (Vice-Captain),
Jack Condon, Eric Feltscheer
Front: Jack Moysey, Alick Wills, Merv Candy, Dan Kennedy
AFC 1937 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1937
First year of Wimmera Football League (Black jumper with white AFC monogram) Versus Murtoa
Vin Broderick (Captain-Coach), ?, ‘Ruck’ O’Neill, ?, Aub McRae, Jack Moynahan, Jack Claringbold, ?,
George Miller, Merv Candy, Jim Block, William Turnbull, Bert Jaensch, ?, ?, ?, William Allgood, ?
Unknown players in no order – Des Bicknell, Ken Block, Lin Lardner, James McDougall, Frank O’Rourke, ‘Snowie’ Rowe, Syd Smart
AFC 1937 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1937
First year of Wimmera Football League (Black jumper with white AFC monogram) Versus Stawell
Mascot unknown ,Vin Broderick (Captain-Coach), Eric Feltscheer, Keith McDougall, ‘Ruck’ O’Neill, ?, ?,
George Moore, ?, Jim Block, Bert Jaensch, Jack Moynahan, Aub McRae, William Turnbull, George Miller,
Merv Candy, ?, Dan Kennedy, William Allgood Unknown players in no order– Des Bicknell, Ken Block, Eddie Clough, Frank O’Rourke
(James McDougall 19th man not present in photo)
AFC 1938 premiers
Ararat Football Club 1938
Wimmera Football League (Black jumper with white AFC monogram)
Mascot-John Dowie, Bill Twomey (Captain-Coach), Eric Feltscheer, Keith McDougall, Don Hooper, Bill Searle, Les Smith, Russell ‘Ruck’ O?Neill, Jack Moynahan, George Moore, Aub McRae, George Miller, Bert Jaensch,
Alan Neal, Merv Candy, Dan Kennedy, Les Dunne, Robert Jones, Jack Walsh, Roy Callanan
AFC 1946 #1
Ararat Football Club 1946
at Stawell round 15 Wimmera Football League (first year of football after WW2),
(White jumper with red stripe across chest), Coach – Edward ‘Cargie’ Greeves
Back: Len Taylor, Albert Fry, Arthur Clark, Doug Spencer, Jack ‘Cooka’ Clark, Ted Tassell, Andy Meek, Lindsay Flavell, Ray Tassell
Centre: Bill Walker, Ray Floyd, Jack Davies, Richard Drever, Fred Drever (Captain), Les ‘Terry’ Oehms,
Syd Clark, Paddy Quinlivan, Bill Carroll
Front: Bill ‘Buff’ Olver, Mascot – Daryl Hutchison, Ken Robson
AFC 1946 #2
Ararat Football Club 1946
at Rupanyup round 17
Back: Bert Fry, Tom Wallis, Ken Robson, Lindsay Flavell, Ted Tassell, Bill Carroll, Andy Meek, Len Taylor,
Jack ‘Cook’ Clark, Les Dunne, Syd Clark, Eric McKinnis (goal umpire)
Front: Bill Walker, Ray Floyd, Fred Drever, Mascot – Daryl Hutchison, Paddy Quinlivan, Les ‘Terry’ Oehms, Richard Drever, Bill ‘Buff’ Olver
AFC 1947
Ararat Football Club 1947
at Nhill round 12
Back: Jack Wilson, George Miller, Keith Clover, Les Lugg, Stan Pengelly, Roy Bligh, Arthur Clark, Reg Wright, Lochie Firebrace, Frank Parker, Ron ‘Sailor’ Graham, Eric McKinnis (Goal Umpire)
Front: Andy Brisbane, Jack Davies, Norm Falls, Ken Robson, Bert Fry (Captain-Coach), Paddy Quinlivan,
Peter Fryar, Bill ‘Buff’ Olver
Mascot: Daryl Hutchison
AFC 1948
Ararat Football Club 1948
at Nhill round 3
Back: Bill Walker, Jack ‘Cooka’ Clark, Keith Clover, Fred Wilson, Clen Denning (Captain-Coach), Reg Wright,
Bill Smeaton, Ray Tassell, Frank Parker
Front: Lochie Kent, Ron McMaster, Bill Wilson, Bill ‘Buff’ Olver, Paddy Quinlivan, Norm Falls, Ron Floyd,
Eric James, Arthur Clark
Ararat Football Club 1950
Ararat Football Club 1950 WFL Runners-up
Back: Les Lugg, Ron ‘Sailor’ Graham, Bill Walker, Max Taylor, Bill Harricks, Bill Smeaton, Arthur Clark,
Maurie Hunter
Middle: Rube Schwab, George Hutchison, Dick Hellyer, Ken ‘Darkie’ Lewis, Albert Spiller, Tom Currie,
Ted Whitfield, Alan ‘Dooney’ Hutchison, Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison
Front: Les Styles, Brian ‘Austie’ Robertson, Lockie Kent, Clen Denning (Captain/Coach), Jack ‘Cooka’ Clark,
Jack Davies, Norm Falls
Mascot: Bernie Wheeler
AFC 1951
ARARAT FOOTBALL CLUB – 1951 (WFL PREMIERS)
Back: Bill Walker, Alan Pollard, Arthur Clark (VC), Bill Harricks, Max Taylor, Les Lugg, Lyle Clark, Eric James, Kingsley Spalding
Centre: Norm Falls, John Vinnicombe, Richard Hellyer, Ron Jory (Captain-Coach), Ted Whitfield, Jack Davies
Front: Fred Homburg, Tom Ryan, Jack Antonio, Marty Creenaune, Ron Graham
AFC 1951 part 2
Frank Parker, Ian Spalding, John Dowling, Russell Thompson, Jack Clark, Les Styles
Ararat Football Club 1952
Back:  Lyell Clark, Alan Pollard, Marshall Jackson, Eric James, John Dowling, Peter Dwyer, Bill Hartican
3rd Row: Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark, Tom Ryan, Allan James, Jack Antonio, Les Lugg (Vice Captain), Max Bryant,
Alan Mair, Dick Hellyer, Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison
2nd Row: J Osborne, Rube Schwab, Alan ‘Dooney’ Hutchison, Bill Harricks, Reg Bates,
Ron Jory (Captain/Coach), Russell Thompson, Fred Homburg, Tom ‘Spocket’ Sproule, Bertie Weeks
Front: Tom Wallis, Jack Vinnicombe, Alan Young, Lance Calvert, Robert Humphreys, Rex Melrose,
Doug Bartlett, Syd Smart
AFC 1953
Ararat Football Club 1953
Back: Rube Schwab (Trainer), Max Smart, John Nailon, John Featherstone, Bill Hartigan, Robert Soulsby,
Kelvin Gook, Tom Creenaune, Eric James, Bruce Potter, Jim Bonner, Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer)
Centre:    Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule (Property Steward), K Bird (Umpire), Jim Smith, Theo Hall, Bob Ord,
Alan Vorbach, John Antonio, Ian McKay, Marty Creenaune, John Hevey (Goal Umpire),
Hugh Carroll (Boundary Umpire), George Hutchison (Trainer)
Front:      Syd Smart (Trainer), Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer), John Dowling, Les Lugg (Vice Captain)
Ron Jory (Captain/Coach), Bill Harricks, Fred Homburg, Bill Wilson (Trainer), Robert Humphreys
AFC 1954
Ararat Football Club 1954
Back: Les Styles, Doug Donaldson, Allan James, Lew Ford (Trainer), Marty Creenaune, Peter Coombs,
Frank Antonio
Middle: Alan ‘Dooney’ Hutchison, James Clayton (Trainers), Jim Bonner, Des Akers, Jack Antonio,
Doug Karpany, Bruce Potter, Alan Pollard, Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer),
Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer)
Front: Leo Webb (Trainer), Alan Fiscalini, Robert Soulsby, Bill Smeaton Captain), Perc Bushby (Coach), Les Lugg (Vice Captain), John Jenkins, Theo Hall
Seated: John Nailon, Reg Chinnock, Syd Smart (Trainer)
Ararat Football Club 1955
Ararat Football Club 1955 WFL Premiers
Back: Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer), Frank Antonio, Bruce Potter, Rex Melrose, John Clark, Bill Gleeson, Jim Bonner, Alan Fiscalini, Marty Creenaune, Rube Schwab (Trainer), Lew Ford (Trainer)
Centre: Leo Webb (Trainer), James Clayton (Trainer), Bill Wilson (1st Aid), Bob Ord, Noel Boatman,
John Nailon, John Antonio (Vice Captain), Elso Arendshorst, Les Lugg, Jim Pearce, Cecil Green,
Bill Walker, Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer), Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer),
Syd Smart (Trainer)
Front: Bill Hartican, Reg Bates, Brian Lloyd, Bill Smeaton (Captain & Assist Coach), Perc Bushby (Coach), Robert Soulsby, Brian Hogan, Les Clark, Peter Coombs
Mascot: Murray Emerson
Ararat Football Club 1956
Ararat Football Club 1956 WFL Premiers
Insets: Ian O’Halloran, Elso Arendshorst, Ron Trevorrow
Back: Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Les Styles, Frank Antonio, Jim Pearce, Les Lugg,
Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer)
Middle: Leo Webb (Trainer), John Clark, Arthur Clark, David Kidd, Bob Horley, Bernie Bell, Bill Gleeson,
Jim Bonner, John Nailon, Noel Boatman, Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer)
Front: Hartley Peoples, Les McNeice, Bill Quaife, John Antonio (Vice Captain), Perc Bushby (Coach),
Bill Smeaton (Assist Coach & Captain), Marty Creenaune, Don Bowden, Brian Lloyd
Mascot: John Clark Jnr.
Ararat Football Club 1957
Ararat Football Club 1957 WFL Premiers
Back: Jack Moyanhan (Trainer), Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer),
Marty Creenaune, Lew Ford (1st Aid), Alan Williams, Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer),
Bill Wilson (Trainer), Frank Antonio, Ron Baker (Trainer), Doug Spencer (Trainer)
Middle: Les Styles, Jim Pearce, Ron Trevorrow, Bill Gleeson, John Nailon, Reg Chinnock, Robert Horley,
Barry Antonio, Arthur Clark, Ian O’Halloran, George Thomas
Front: Hartley Peoples, Ian McKay, Arthur Mahoney, John Antonio (Captain), Perc Bushby (Coach),
Jim Bonner (Vice Captain), Gerry Brennan, Alan Vorbach, Elso Arendshorst
Mascot: Ian Clark
Absent: Don Bowden, Noel Boatman, Neville Bates, John Morris
Ararat Football Club 1958
Ararat Football Club 1958 WFL Premiers
Back: Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Kevin Clark, Marty Creenaune, Frank Antonio, Noel Lillis, Arthur Clark, John Morris, Arthur Mahoney, Rex Start, George Thomas, Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer)
Middle: George Hutchison (Trainer), Bill Wilson (1st Aid), Elso Arendshorst, Brian Graham, Noel Boatman,
Jim Pearce, Ron Trevorrow, Bill Gleeson, John Blackie, John Antonio, Alan Vorbach, Barry Antonio,
Sam Isbel, Tom ‘Sprocket’ Sproule (Property Steward), Tom Wallis (Studder)
Front: Norm ‘Bill’ Hopper (Trainer), Jack Moynahan (Trainer), Bill Quaife, Don Bowden (Captain),
Perc Bushby (Coach), Jim Bonner (Vice Captain), Gerry Brennan, Don Ingram, Syd Smart (Trainer),
Doug Spencer
Absent: John Nailon
Mascots: Ian Clark & Unknown
AFC 1959
Ararat Football Club 1959
Back: Alan Vorbach, Gerald Brennan, Noel Lillis, Arthur Mahoney
3rd Row: Tom Lewis (Trainer), Ken Clark, Arthur Clark, John Nailon, John Thompson, George Thomas, Rex Start, Adrian Crawford, Ron Baker (Trainer)
2nd Row: Les Jones (Trainer), Duncan Waterston (Trainer), Noel Boatman, Barry Smart, Bill Gleeson, Graeme Caddy, Jim Pearce, Les Peoples, Henry Ogilvie, Tom Wallis (Trainer), Doug Spencer (Trainer)
Front Row: Bill Wilson (Trainer), Lew Ford (Head Trainer), John McNamara, Hartley Peoples, Don Bowden (Captain), Perc Bushby (Coach), Marty Creenaune (Vice Captain), Jack Clark, John Morris, Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer), John Hevey (Goal Umpire) Mascot: Ian Clark
AFC 1960
Ararat Football Club 1960
Back: Jack Moynahan (Trainer), Bill Wilson (First Aid), Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Graeme White,
Gerald Shea, Ken Clark, John McNamara, Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer), Lew Ford (First Aid),
George Hutchison (Trainer)
Centre: Arthur Clark, Ron Baker (Trainer), Adrian Crawford, John Nailon, Herb Bourke, Kevin Richards,
Syd Monti, Les Peoples, Henry Ogilvie, Graeme Caddy, Doug Spencer (Trainer),
Duncan Waterston (Trainer)
Front: Les Jones (Trainer), Jim Pearce, Rex Start, Noel Lillis, Gerald Brennan, Hartley Peoples,
Kevin Fitzgerald, John Martin, Barry Smart, Horrie Jukes (Trainer)
Mascot: Phil Lugg
AFC 1961
Ararat Football Club 1961
Back: Tom Wallis (Trainer), Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Kevin Richards, John Martin, Les Peoples,
Barry Smart, Rex Melrose, Arthur Mahoney, Marty Creenaune, Horrie Jukes (Trainer)
3rd Row: Bill Wilson (Trainer), Kevin Tassell, Ken Price, Alan Dennett, Jim Pearce, Adrian Crawford,
Robert Dallinger, Noel Krake, Ian Drever, George Hutchison (Trainer)
2nd Row: Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Trainer), John McRae, Graeme White, Gerald Brennan (Assistant Coach),
Jim Bonner (Captain/Coach), Hartley Peoples, John Potter, Ken Clark, Bill Simmons (Trainer)
Front: Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer), Phil Lugg (Mascot), Jack Jones (Trainer)
AFC 1962
Ararat Football Club 1962
Back: Ron Ward, Robert Flegg, Trevor McKinnis, Kevin Tassell, Jim Pearce, Robert Dallinger, Robert Wilde,
Ken Clark, Ian Drever
3rd Row: Arthur Mahoney, Rex Start, John Cocking, Les Peoples, Terry Brady, Max McLean, Max Scherger, Kevin Richards
2nd Row: Len Ford, George Hutchison (Property), (Trainers) Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison, Bill Simmons, Lew Ford,
Eric James, Bill Wilson (1st Aid), Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings, Horrie Jukes, Charlie Carra (Timekeeper)
Front: John McRae, Ken Price, Daryl Peoples, Brian Molony, Jim Bonner (Captain/Coach),
Hartley Peoples (Vice Captain), Fred Locke, Rex Melrose
Mascots: Michael Kelly, Bruce Olver
AFC 1963
Ararat Football Club 1963
4th Row: Terry Brady, Jim Bonner, Rex Start, John Pinzone, Les Peoples, Robert Dallinger, Rex Melrose
3rd Row: George Pearce (Trainer), George Hutchison (Property), Ken Price, Doug Tassell (hidden), Ron Ward,
Arthur Martin, John McRae, Jim Pearce, Kevin Tassell, Ian Drever, Daryl Christie, Bill Meadows,
Trevor McKinnis, Bill Wilson (First Aid), Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Property)
2nd Row: Horrie Jukes (Trainer), Bill Olver (Trainer), Daryl Peoples, Kevin Richards,
Brian Molony (Captain/Coach), Hartley Peoples (Vice Captain), Ken Clark, Graeme White,
Keith ‘Feno’ Hutchison (Trainer), Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer)
Mascots: Michael Kelly, Bruce Olver, Gary Costello, K Harrison
Inserts: Doug Tassell, Charlie Carra (Timekeeper)
Ararat Football Club 1964
Ararat Football Club 1964 WFL Runners-up
Back: Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings (Trainer), Ken Clark, Keith Rodgers, Doug Tassell, Les Peoples, Terry Brady, Henry Ogilvie, Laurie Stephens, Ian Drever
Middle: Bill Wilson (1st Aid), Duncan Waterston (Trainer), Gerald Shea, Trevor McKinnis, Ron Ward,
Frank Crane, John McRae, Greg Lloyd, Rex Melrose, Lew Ford (1st Aid),
Bert ‘Clarence’ Clark (Assistant Property)
Seated: Bob Dallinger, Daryl Peoples, Jim Pearce (Vice Captain), Brian Molony (Coach), Jim Bonner (Captain), Kevin Richards, Kevin Tassell
Mascots: Gary Costello, Bruce Olver, Michael Kelly
AFC 1965
Ararat Football Club 1965
Back: David Thomas, Ron Ward, Terry Brady, Les Peoples, Jim Pearce, Greg Lloyd, Graeme Uthmeyer,
Barry Price
Middle: P Jones (Trainer), Mick Pashula (Studder), Trevor McKinnis, Ken Clark, Kevin Tassell (Vice Captain),
Kevin Richards, Bill Allgood, Doug Tassell, John Leggett, Gerald Shea, George Domotor (Trainer),
Bill Wilson (1st Aid)
Front: Clare ‘Pompey’ Jennings, Daryl Peoples, Rex Melrose, Brian Molony (Coach), Jim Bonner (Captain), Laurie Stephens, Lew Ford (1st Aid)
Mascots: Gary Costello, Michael Kelly, Lewis MacLennan
Ararat Football Club 1966
Ararat Football Club 1966
Back: George Smart, Ray Olver, Terry Brady, David Thomas, Doug Tassell, Graeme Sladdin
Middle: George Domotor (Trainer), Bill Wilson (1st Aid), Trevor McKinnis, Robert Jolly, Charles Pashula,
Dale Wilding, Laurie Stephens, Mick Nailon, Greg Lloyd, George Hutchison (Property),
Lew Ford (1st Aid), Bob Hollis
Front: Gerald Shea, Ron Ward, Kevin Tassell (Captain), Brian Molony (Coach), Jim Pearce (Vice Captain), Hartley Peoples, Rex Start
Mascots: Lewis MacLennan, John Molony, Gary Costello, Shane Peoples
AFC 1967
Ararat Football Club 1967
Back: Gerald Brennan, John Perkins, Jim Bonner, Jim Pearce, Ron Ward, David Watson
3rd Row: Mick Pashula (Studder), Ray Olver, John McRae, John Leggett, Garry Studd, Dale Wilding,
David Thomas, George Smart, George Hutchison (Property)
Middle: Lew Ford (1st Aid), Fred Appleton (Boundary), Rex Start, Doug Tassell, Terry Brady, Dick Thomas,
Mick Nailon, Kevin Westrup, George Domotor (Trainer), Bill Powell (Goal Ump)
Front: Ian Cook (Trainer), Tom Lonergan, Greg Lloyd, Kevin Tassell (Vice Captain),
Robert Philp (Captain/Coach), Bill Allgood, Laurie Stephens, Alan Bright (Runner)
AFC 1968
Ararat Football Club 1968
Back: Peter Christie, Garry Studd, Doug Tassell, Terry Brady, Don Heath, David Thomas
Middle: Bob Lonergan (Timekeeper), Tom Lonergan, John Perkins, David Robinson, David Watson,
Dale Wilding, Kevin Westrup, George Pearce (Trainer)
Front: Ian Cook (Trainer), Greg Lloyd, Gerald Shea, Kevin Tassell (Vice Captain),
John Thompson (Captain/Coach), Laurie Stephens, John McRae, John McKinnis (Trainer)
Ararat Football Club 1969
Ararat Football Club 1969
Back: Kerry McKinnis, Ian Clark, Dick Christie, John Callanan, Graeme Sladdin, Don Heath, Reg McIntyre,
Ray Cook, Peter Woonton, Graeme Aston
Centre: John Canty (Boundary Umpire), Bob Pearce, David Watson, Bill Parker, Murray Jensen, Peter de Graaf, Barry Grinter, Dale Wilding, Kevin Smith, Kevin Westrup, Bat Onley, Kevin McAdie,
Bruce Potter (Trainer)
Front: George Pearce (Trainer), Leo Mooney, Gary Bennett, Warren Grant, Neville Rodger,
Laurie Stephens (Vice Captain), Jim Bonner (Reserves Captain/Coach), John McRae, Bill Allgood,
Geoff Castles, Lew Ford (1st Aid)
Seated: Geoff Bright, Terry Mooney, Phil Rodger, Brian Johnston, Max Young, Peter Christie
Ararat Football Club 1970
Ararat Football Club 1970
Back: Linton Leslie, Peter Dohnt, Daryl Christie, Kevin Westrup, Des Gleeson, Geoff Castles, Bill Sinnott
Centre: John Canty (Boundary), Herb Potter (Trainer), Terry McGrath, Ian Watson, David Stephens,
James de Graaf, Don Heath, Dale Wilding, Brian Johnston, Kerry McKinnis, Graeme Dickie,
Lew Ford (Trainer)
Front: Ron Marshall, Anthony Arnel, Terry Mooney, Kevin McAdie (2nds Captain), Jim Bonner (2nds Coach),
Kevin Tassell (1sts Captain/Coach), Bill Allgood, Neville Rodger, Warren Grant, Ian Clark, Leo Mooney
Seated: Greg Kent, Phil Rodger, Russell Potter
Ararat Football Club 1975
Ararat Football Club 1975 WFL Premiers
Back: David Stephens, Terry Davis, Garry Todd, Terry Mooney, Peter Dohnt, Phil Lugg, Graham Homburg,
Wal Henning (President)
Centre: Lew Ford (1st Aid), Brian Molony (Committee), Greg Kent, Laurie Dunn, Ian Boyd, Hans Holz, Ross Walker, Linton Leslie, Gavin Harry, George Pearce (Trainer)
Seated: Terry Harrison, Leo Mooney (Vice Capt), Wilf Dickeson, (Captain/Coach), Peter Shearer, Bruce Olver Absent: Peter Gemmola
Ararat Football Club 1978 WFL Reserves Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1978 WFL Reserves Premiers
Back: Mati Kink, Neville Baker, Peter Dalkin, Greg Davies, Greg Dadswell, Noel Bellis, Matthew Stewart
Middle: George Pearce (Trainer), Lance Dalkin, Michael Spalding, Graeme Bates, Lindsay Beck,
Richard Harricks, Paul Mulqueen, Ray Noonan, David Todd Andy Ferguson (President)
Seated: Mark Harris, Lindsay Pope, Ian Dempsey, Henry Gunstone (Coach) Brett Sladdin (Mascot), Phil Lugg, Craig Heard, Graeme McKinnis
Ararat Football Club U/16 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1978 WFL U/16 Premiers & Champions
Back: Mark Cunningham, Phillip Ralph, Tom Collier, John Mulqueen, Colin Thompson, Tony ‘Hank’ Owen, Robert Melrose
Standing: Graeme Sladdin (Senior Coach), George Pearce (Trainer), Andy Ferguson (President), Ian Maconachie, Phillip Smith, John ‘Jock’ Templeton, Peter Campigli, Peter Nyikos, Graeme Gibson, Rodney Bonsack, Max Heard, Ron Harman, Bill Campigli, Andrew Todd (Boundary)
Front: David Harman, Jamie Dunn, Ron McDonald, David ‘Spot’ Williams, Neville Bates (Coach), Brett Sladdin (Mascot), Mark Morris, Craig Heard, John Campigli, Bill Molony
Ararat Football Club 1981
Ararat Football Club 1981 (Seniors, Reserves, U/16)
Standing: Danny Boyle (Committee), Craig Pavey (Boundary), Bill Jeffries (Treasurer), David Thompson,
Graeme McCarthy, Stewart Williamson, David Bellis, Graeme Bates, Colin Thompson, Peter Shearer,
Robert Harricks, Craig Heard, Peter Daley, Shane Todd, Peter Nyikos, Greg Dadswell,
John McLoughlin, Col Pavey (Secretary), Brendan Maher, Bert Thompson,
Richard Harricks (2nds Captain)
Seated: Steve Brown, Ambrose Cashin, Ian Dempsey, Bill Hosking (2nds Coach), Graeme Sladdin,
Garry Todd (Captain/Coach), Andy Ferguson (President), Doug Ward, Darren Carr, Robert Shalders
Front: Gavin Pavey, John Ferguson, Murray McKinnis, Michael Hosking, Mark Mason, Allister Williamson,
Tim Antonio, Brett Sladdin (Mascot), Anthony Ryan, Paul Stephens, Peter Drake, Ted Sladdin,
Brett Holcombe
Ararat Football Club 1982 U/16 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1982 WFL U/16 Premiers
Standing: Terry O’Connell (Trainer), Tony Birrell, John Ferguson, Peter Collins, Brad Lynch, Anthony Ryan, David Jennings, Michael Barras, Brett Holcombe, Trevor McKinnis (Coach)
Seated: Mark Holcombe, Gavin Pavey, Stuart McKinnis, Murray McKinnis (Captain),
Michael Hosking (Vice Captain), Allister Williamson, Wayne Thomas
Front: Darren Gemmola, Tony Kerwin, Ian Bird, Rohan White
Absent: Greg Taylor, Leigh Kosch
Ararat Football Club 1983
Ararat Football Club 1983
Back: Mark Cunningham, Darren Carr, John Molony, Ian Dempsey, Bob Sladdin, Richard Harricks,
Greg Dadswell, Darren Bahl, Bill Metcalfe, Leigh Kosch, Mick North
Centre: Bill Smith (Trainer), Sandy Laidlaw, Craig Peoples, Rick Tassell, Peter Daley, Anthony Ryan,
Paul Campigli, Colin Thompson, Tony Green, Greg Kerr, Jamie Antonio, Greg Cox, Paul Stephens,
Michael Spalding, Tony Birrell, John Ferguson
Seated: David Hosking, Ashley White, Craig Heard, Chris Start, Des Beaton (Vice Captain), Greg Kent (Captain), Murray Emerson (Senior Coach), Bill Hosking (Reserves Coach), Peter Nyikos, Greg Taylor,
Michael Barras, Murray McKinnis, David Thompson, Allister Williamson
Front: David Jennings, Stewart Williamson, Justin Kent (Mascot), Bart Molony (Mascot),
Tony Marshall (Mascot), Michael Hosking, Chris Wigg
Ararat Football Club 1983 U/16
Ararat Football Club 1983 U/16
Back: Alistair Mason, Tony Kerwin, Shane Ryan, Leigh Kosch, Jamie Lowe, Rohan White, David McCarthy Middle: David Ryan (Team Manager), Richard Barras, Darren Gemmola, Tim Purbrick, Paul Campigli,
Greg Cox, Rick Tassell, Tim Antonio, Andrew Collins, Ted North (Trainer)
Front: David Green, Brent White, Anthony Ryan (Captain), Graeme White (Coach),
Allister Williamson (Vice Captain), Mick North
Absent: Ian Bird
1986 premiership team
Ararat Football Club 1986 WFL Premiers (2nd > 1st)
Grand Final at Warracknabeal Ararat 23.12 (150) defeated Horsham 20.17 (137)
Back: Bruce Vann (Trainer), Stuart McKinnis, David Hosking, Michael Hosking, David Jennings, Darren Bahl, Tony Birrell, Bill Hosking (Trainer)
Centre: Greg Batt (Team manager), Neil Vallance, Tony Owen, Greg Cox, Colin Thompson (Assist Coach),
Bruce Vallance, Michael Spalding, Murray McKinnis, Bill Smith (Trainer)
Front: Craig Somers, Mark Cunningham, Trevor McKinnis (Reserves Coach), Garry Todd (Captain/Coach),
Col Pavey (President), Brett Dalkin, Greg Kerr
Absent: Allister Williamson, Chris Dalkin
Ararat Football Club 1987 Reserve Prems
Ararat Football Club 1987 Reserve Premiers
Back: Michael Wood, Ashley Kent, Chris Maple, Dwayne Harry, David Clark, Andrew Tew, Micheal Jennings, Lloyd Bowen
Standing: Bill Smith (Trainer), Davin Antonio, Scott Bohner, Greg Cox, Leigh Robinson, Craig Pavey,
Gary Biggs, Scott Wilding, Glenn Antonio, Gary Cunningham, Bill Metcalfe (Trainer)
Front: Phil Lugg (Runner), David ‘Spot’ Williams, Rick Tassell, Trevor McKinnis (Coach),
Greg Dadswell (captain), Richard Harricks, Jason Bowen, Jim Hilderbrandt (Property)
Absent: Craig Astbury
Ararat Football CLub 1989
Ararat Football Club 1989 WFL Runners-up
Back: Bill Smith (Trainer), Les Brennan, Michael Spalding, Glenn Antonio, Greg Bradshaw, Geoff May,
Daryl Madex, Phillip Wheeler (Trainer)
Centre: Noel Birrell (President), Garry Todd, Shane Brennan, Brett Dalkin, Ashley McSparron, Anthony Ryan, Greg Cox, John Ellison, Anthony Birrell, Trevor McKinnis, Richard Harricks
Front: David Clark, Darren Ward, Michael Hosking, Craig Turner, Greg Kerr, Geoff ‘Frosty’ Miller (Coach), Micheal Jennings, Tim Shea, Murray McKinnis
Ararat Football Club 1992
Ararat Football Club 1992
Back: Ashley McKinnis, Tim Shearer, Barry McKay, Trent Somers, Brad Haslett, Geoff ‘Frosty’ Miller,
Gary Biggs, Simon Corbett, Brad Ward
Centre: Terry Lannen (Trainer) Glenn Antonio, Damien McAloon, Scott Bohner, Craig Trounson, Mark Russell,
Brendan Reither, Ashley McSparron, John Murray, Paul Miller, Matthew Price, Bill Smith (Trainer),
Phil Ryan (Trainer)
Front: Brendan McAloon, Shane Brennan, Daryl Olver, Tim Shea, Greg President),
David Jennings (Captain/Coach), Michael Spalding, Justin Kent, Ashley Kent, David Hosking
Ararat Football Club 1993
Ararat Football Club 1993 WFL Runners-up
Back: Phil Ryan (Trainer), Ashley McKinnis, Sean Pettie, Craig Somers, David Driscoll, Jason Harvey, Jon Jess, Simon Brady, Rod Mills, Brad Haslett, David Bohner, Rohan May, Brad Ward
Centre: Terry Lannen (Trainer), Garry Todd (Runner), Nigel McGrath, Matt Jess, Simon Corbett, Scott Hooper,
Shane Brennan, Anthony Ryan, Chris Dalkin, Rick Tassell, Ashley McSparron, Bill Smith (Trainer),
Gerry Shea (Selector), Gerry Brennan (Trainer)
Front: Justin Kent, Glenn Antonio, Anthony Harrington, Daryl Olver, Tim Shea (Vice Captain),
Murray Jensen (President), Kevin Tassell (Coach), David Jennings (Assist Coach), Paul Campigli,
Scott Bohner, Gary Biggs
afc 1994 reserves
Ararat Football Club 1994 WFL Reserve Premiers
Back: Jake Holz, Shane McAloon, Ashley McSparron, Craig Cooper, Tom Stapleton, Mark Hogan, Sean Pettie
Middle: Randy Williams (Runner), Andrew Dalgleish (Trainer), Glenn Dridan, Mark McKinnis, Nigel McGrath, Richie McKinnis, Ken Murray, Brad Jensen, Daryl Louder, Bill Smith (Trainer)
Front: Ashley McKinnis, Murray McKinnis (President), Tim Shea (Joint Coach), Tim Shearer Captain), Michael Spalding (Joint Coach), Jake Strafehl, Julian O’Keefe Absent: Brett Dalkin
Ararat Football Club 1994 U/17 Runners-up
Ararat Football Club 1994 WFL Runners-up
Back: Ashleigh Sladdin, Graeme Patterson, Mark Walker, Troy Hull, Glenn Walker, Brad Culph, Robbie Austin Middle: Phil Ryan (Trainer), Terry Keilar, Jason Wilson, Dale Dridan, Nigel Malcolm, Scott Barton,
Shannon McGrath, Tim Cleary, David Brehaut (Team Manager)
Front: Brett Parker, Gerard Corbett, Adam Walker, Darren Hovey (Coach), Jason Carroll (Captain),
Damian Styles, Shaun Smart
Ararat Football Club 1995
Ararat Football Club 1995
Back: Darren Bahl, Jake Holz, Shane Hitchcock, Davin Antonio, Craig Somers
Centre: Jack Antonio (President), David Brehaut (Secretary), Graeme ‘Squeaker’ Dunn (Trainer),
Nigel McGrath, Chris Reid, Matthew Emerson, Craig Cooper, Jason Harvey, Aaron Clark,
Daryle Baldock (Runner) Bill Smith (Trainer)
Front: Brad Culph, Shaun Smart, Jason Carroll, Allister Williamson, Garry Todd (Coach),
Glenn Antonio (Captain), Terry Keilar, Jacob Strafehl, Adam Walker
Ararat Football Club 1996
Ararat Football Club 1996 Seniors/Reserves
Back: Scott Graham, Matthew Summers, Shane Hitchcock, Brendan Bryan, Craig Cooper, Mark Fox,
Jason Harvey, Martin Joyce, Doug Walton
Middle: Julian O’Keefe, Scott Woolley, Gavin Murphy, Mark Dohnt, Michael Spalding, Daryl Louder,
Terry Keilar, Brett Fitzpatrick, Adam Fleming
Front: Tim Shea, Jacob Strafehl, Allister Williamson, Craig Somers, Garry Todd (Coach), Mark Hogan,
Tim Shearer (Reserve Coach), Shane Krings, Troy Morris
Ararat Football Club WFL U/17 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1996 U/17 WFL Premiers
Back: Shane Krings, Pat Jess, Kade Stephens, Martin Joyce, Luke Saunder, Justin Burger, Ashley Cooper
Middle: Robert ‘Boots’ Shalders, Scott Woolley, Glenn Keilar, Shane Gemmola, Mark Dohnt, Daryl Jury,
John Vanderwaal, Luke Murphy, Michael Spalding
Front: Jason James, Shaun White, Scott Graham (Captain), Bill Waterston (Coach), Adam Studd, Troy Morris, Richard Lendon-Moyle, Ben Wentworth
Ararat Football Club 1997
Ararat Football Club 1997 Seniors/Reserves
Back: Jay Holland, Shane Gemmola, Andrew Miller, Michael Spalding, Mark Dohnt, John Vanderwaal,
Jacob Strafehl, Shane Allgood
Standing: Anne Reynolds (Trainer), Pat Jess, Jake Holz, Brendan Bryan, Matthew Summers, Shane Hitchcock,
Sam Pitman, Mark Hogan, Martin Joyce, Scott Graham, Doug Walton, Bill Smith (Trainer)
Seated: Heath Whiting, David Box, Dick Peoples, David Jennings, Murray Jensen (President),
Ben Ingleton (Captain/Coach), Allister Williamson (Vice Captain), Daryle Baldock (Runner),
Justin Burger, Kade Stephens, Adam Studd
Mascots: Jess Williamson, Courtney Williamson
Ararat Football Club U/17 1997
Ararat Football Club 1997 U/17
Back: Murray Jensen (President), Ewin Slee (Trainer), Danny Nailon, Ben O’Brien, David Quaife,
Mark Dohnt (Vice Captain), Scott Boyd, Michael Fratin, Ross Fewtrell, Damien Joyce, Justin Toomey,
Ben Turnock, Leigh Jeffrey, Michael Spalding (Assistant)
Middle: Robert ‘Boots’ Shalders (Runner), Shane Krings, Jay Holland, Adam Studd (Captain),
Garry Studd (Coach), Damien Sobczak, Peter Thomas, Matt Harris, Joan Slee (1st Aid), Ann Reynolds (1st Aid)
Front: Rhys Burger, Marcus Lowerson
Ararat Football Club 1998
Ararat Football Club 1998 Seniors/Reserves
Back: Scott Graham, Michael Fratin, Brad Keilar, Kade Stephens, Nigel Edwards, Justin Burger, Adam Fleming Middle: Bill Smith (Trainer), Adam Studd, Heath Whiting, Sam Pitman, Shane Hitchcock, John Vanderwaal, Shane Jenkins, Shane Allgood, Murray Jensen (Match Committee)
Front: Matthew Summers, Garry Todd (President), Allister Williamson (Captain/Coach), Adrian Dohnt, Jacob Strafehl, Jay Holland
Sitting: Brett Aldridge, David Oliver
Ararat Football Club 1998 U/17 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1998 WFL U/17 Premiers
Back: Michael Spalding (Assistant), Rhys Burger (Vice Captain), Toby Hedgeland, Simon Pitaro, Travis Rose (WFL Leading Goal Kicker 32 > 36), James McGeoch, Adam Webb, Damien Joyce (Captain),
Danny Nailon, Garry Studd (Coach)
Middle: Brett Murphy, Adrian Gibson, Andrew Shea, Joe Garretto, Bohden Jose, Brendan Jordan,
Luke Cox
Front: Robert ‘Boots’ Shalders (Runner), James Candler, Martin Gillies, James Hurnall, Rhys Cavill,
Travis McMahon, Aidan Robertson
AFC 1999 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1999 Senior Premiers
Back: Tim Shea, Rohan May, Bart Molony, Shaun Allen, Scott Graham, Sam Pitman
Standing: Matthew Jackson, David Oliver, Matthew Summers, Kade Stephens, Brad Keilar, Nigel Edwards, Justin Burger, Doug Walton, Murray Jensen (Committee)
Seated: Brett Aldridge, Jacob Strafehl, Adam Fleming, David Jennings (Joint Coach),
Shane Hitchcock (Joint Coach), Garry Todd (Chairman of Selectors), Paul McLoughlan (Assist Coach),
Allister Williamson, Heath Whiting
Ararat Football Club 1999 Reserve Premiers
Ararat Football Club 1999 Reserve Premiers
Back: Adam Walker, Brad ‘Jack” Sladdin, Toby Hedgeland, Scott Woolley, Terry Keilar
Standing: Travis McMahon, Dean Pidgeon, Mark Hogan, James McGeoch, Craig Cooper, Michael Fratin,
Jake Holz, Rhys Burger, Garry Todd (President)
Front: Paul ‘Jock’ Anderson, Adam Webb, Darren Bahl, Graeme Sladdin (Football Director),
Matthew Summers (Coach), David Jennings (Joint Senior Coach), Tim Shearer, Jay Holland, Campbell Waring
Ararat Football Club 1999 U/17
Ararat Football Club 1999 U/17
Back: Pat Kelly, Luke Cox, Robbie Reynolds, Adrian Gibson, Chris Milne, Matthew Pickering, Steven Quaife Middle: Garry Todd (President), Brad Fratin, Warrick Kamp, Brett Edwards, Steven Walker, Andrew Prideaux, Jake Pitcher, Ben Peatt, Rick Pearce, Michael Spalding (Assistant), Steven ‘Wombat’ Smith
Front: Keith Fillipe, Rhys Cavill, Andrew Shea (Captain), Garry Studd (Coach), Adam McKenzie (permit),
Rick Westerhoff
Ararat Football Club 2000
Ararat Football Club 2000 Seniors Runners-up, Reserves Preliminary Finalists
Back: Brendan Anderson, Shane Pevitt, Gerard Corbett, Terry Keilar, Dale Bligh,
Matthew Summers (Reserves Coach), Scott Graham, Rohan May, Simon Hevey, Scott Woolley, Doug Walton
Middle: Heath Whiting, Paul ‘Jock’ Anderson, Sam Pitman, Michael Fratin, Nigel Edwards, Brad Keilar, Sam King, Shaun Allen, Mark Hogan, Brad ‘Jack’ Sladdin, Matthew Jackson, Allister Williamson
Seated: Darren Bahl Reserve Captain), Campbell Waring, Tim Shea, Adam Fleming, Garry Todd (Selector), David Jennings (Coach), Paul McLoughlan (Joint Coach), Darrell Madex, Tim Shearer, Andrew Shea
Ararat Football Club 2000 U17 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 2000 U/17 Premiers
Back: Pat Kelly, Nathan Roper, Brent Tate, Ashley Graham, Regan Hughes, Brett Dowie, Matt Cane,
Aidan Robertson, Chris Simmonds, Sam Burridge
Middle: Garry Studd (Coach), Michael Spalding (Assistant), Brad Jackson, Richard Tucker, Justin Sladdin,
Brad Roberts, Adrian Gibson, Garry Smith, Jon Fulford, Andrew Marx, Steven Powell, Ewin Slee (Trainer), Steven Smith (Committee)
Front: Joan Slee (Trainer), Joe Waring, Dwayne Boyd, Brett Edwards (Captain), Pat Tucker (Vice Captain),
Ross Panther, Andrei Batobalani
Ararat Football Club 2000 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2000 U/14
Back: Lachie Green, Zac Perovich, Daniel Foster, Joel Martin, Jon Shea
Centre: Julie Rix (Trainer), James Rix, Matthew Reid, Sam O’Connell, Chris Chestney, Riley Anderson,
Blair Dewsbury, Leon Calvert, Daniel Verdon, Marc Watson, Max Perovich (Coach)
Front: Justin Bone, Lucas Falzon, Trent Hamilton, Reece Smith (Captain), Ben Devlin, Leigh Preston
Absent: Jared Dadswell, Adam Brodie
Ararat Football Club 2001 Senior Prems
Ararat Football Club 2001 Senior Premiers
Back: Dale Bligh, Adam Leslie, Matthew Jackson, Jason James, Tim Shea, Andrew Ward, Matthew Summers Standing: Daryl Jones, Julie Rix (Trainers), Pat Tucker, Rohan May, Sam Pitman, Michael Fratin, Sam King, Nigel Edwards, Brett Edwards, Scott Graham, Philip ‘Sonny’ Walton, Glenn Antonio
Seated: Doug Walton, Michael ‘Bunny’ Hosking, David Jennings (Coach), Garry Todd (President),
Allister Williamson, Campbell Waring
Mascot: Tom Williamson
Ararat Football Club 2001 Reserves
Ararat Football Club 2001 Reserves
Back: Shane Pevitt, Simon Hevey, Brad Roberts, Mark Hogan, Adam McKenzie, Adam Walker
Middle: Garry Todd (President), Julie Rix (Trainer), Daryl Fenn, Paul ‘Jock’ Anderson, Nick Corbett,
Brett Dowie, Brad Jackson, Brendan Anderson, Daryl Jones (Trainer), David Padgett (Property)
Seated: Adam Studd, Stephen Powell, Philip ‘Sonny’ Walton (Coach), Jay Holland, Andrew Shea
Absent: Darren Bahl (Captain)
Ararat Football Club 2001 U17
Ararat Football Club 2001 U/17
Back: Cameron Gellie (Permit), Brent Tate, Michael Armstrong, Leon Calvert, Brad Mason, Jayden Waterston, Michael Batobalani, Zander McDougall
Standing: David Padgett (Property), Steven Smith (Match day Secretary), Andrew McDougall (Permit),
Richard Tucker, Riley Anderson,
Brendan Pieters, Adrian Gibson, Nick Corbett, Chris Chestney, Jon Shea, Michael Spalding (Assistant),
Julie Rix (Trainer)
Front: Justin Bond, Chris Pugh, Jon Fulford (Captain), Garry Studd (Coach), Rhett Dadswell, Chris McAloon, James Rix
Ararat Football Club 2001 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2001 U/14
Back: Michael Robinson, Joel Payne, Jim Dalkin, Ben Newson, Luke Nicholas, Ben Harrison
Standing: Daryle Baldock (Runner), John Coole, Jackson Seres, Tim Hollis, Bobby Garley, Xavier Van Dugteran, Damian Cameron, Jade McIntosh, Mathew Baldock, Nathan Mortimer, Tyron Waring, Stan Payne
Seated: Mark Dadswell, Justin Coole, Ben Devlin, Heath Whiting (Coach), Alan Batchelor, Tom Foster,
Richard Burridge Mascot: Ryan Baldock
afc 2002 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2002 U/14 Runners-up
Back: Harry Hooke, Ash Maconachie, Rich O’Connell, Cody Smith, Sam Perovich
Middle: Ambrose Cashin, Greg Dadswell, Xavier Brennan, Ben Cashin, Tyler Hamilton, Grant Le Poidevin, Mathew Smith, Jake Hamilton, Simon Verdon, Ian Wilson, Murray Jensen
Front: David Padgett, Matthew McKew, Josh Day, Bradd Wilson, Max Perovich, Jake Harman,
Toby Ord, James Hollis, Darren Hamilton
afc 2003 u17
Ararat Football Club 2003 U/17
Back: Zac Perovich, Alan Batchelor, Jacob Hamilton, Sam Perovich, Ben Harrison, Mat Smith,
Daniel Verdon, Bradd Wilson, Ben Cashin
Middle: David Padgett (Property) Ian Wilson (Trainer), Tim Piatkov, Tim O’Connor, Sam Jess,
Riley Anderson, Jared Dadswell, Shane Clarke, Mark Dadswell, James Rix, Garry Studd (Coach),
Julie Rix (Trainer)
Front: Rob Shea (Runner), Matthew Reid, Sam O’Connell Joel Martin (Captain), Blair Dewsbury,
Tim McDougall, Jon Shea, Graeme Dadswell
AFC 2004 U/17
Ararat Football Club 2004 U/17
Back: Shaun Bowles, James McDonald, Duncan Bruce, Jackson Seres, Leigh Dadswell, Mark Dadswell, Sam Perovich, Ben Cashin, Michael Spalding (Assistant)
Middle: David Padgett (Property), Max Perovich (Assistant), Todd Lister, Joel Payne, Luke Nicholas, James Dalkin, Mathew Smith, Mathew Baldock, Tyron Waring, Graeme Dadswell (Junior Co-ordinator)
Front: Tom Foster, Jacob Hamilton, Bobby Garley, Alan Batchleor (Captain), Garry Studd (Coach), Jarrod Searle, Richard Burridge, Jake Miocic
Absent: Josh Price, Bradd Wilson, Ian Wilson (Trainer)
afc 2004 u14 prems
Ararat Football Club 2004 U/14 Premiers
Back: Ambrose Cashin (Trainer), Brendon Lovell, Jeremy Leslie, Josh Begelhole, Jim Fraser,
Bradley Harricks, Sam Shalders, Luke Thomas, Sam Seres, Roger Turner (Assistant Coach),
Graeme Dadswell (Junior Co-ordinator)
Middle: Julie Rix (Trainer), Brett Dreyer, Lachie Hamilton (behind), Brady Turner, Tom Brennan,
Tom Wooster, Travis Peatt, Trent Fiscalini, Luke Toomey, Jack Fraser, Gerrard Rix, Nathan Leggett, Megan Harricks (statistics)
Front: Leo Bell, Adrian Buncle, Richard Harricks (Coach), Tom Cashin (Capt), Benjamin Burton,
James Leach
Ararat Football Club 2005
Ararat Football Club 2005 Seniors/Reserves
Back: Ben Cashin, Glenn Walker, Leigh Dadswell, Ben Harrison, Craig Cooper,
Brendan Scott (Joint Reserve Coach), Bobby Garley, Tyron Waring, Mathew Smith
Middle: Garry Studd (Joint Reserve Coach), David Harman, Brent Searle (Thirds Joint Coach), Toby Ord,
Tom Foster, Bradd Wilson, Peter Thompson, Jacob Hamilton, Josh Day, Rohan Homburg, Lachlan Hamilton, Dale Bligh (Runner), David Padgett (Property)
Seated: Brad Jackson, Jarrod Searle, Richard Tucker, Matthew Jackson (Senior Captain),
David Law (Senior Coach), Mark Dadswell, Alan Batchelor, Daniel Mannix
Ararat Football Club 2005 U17
Ararat Football Club 2005 U/17
Back: Jake Miocic, Brad Bond, Mat Smith, Tristan Buncle, Leigh Dadswell, Matthew Frichot, Jack Metcalfe,
Ben Cashin
Middle: Ian Wilson (Trainer), Bradd Wilson, James McDonald, Josh Day, Peter Thompson, Tom Cashin,
Trent Fiscalini, Adrian Buncle, Luke Toomey, Sam Shalders, Brad Harricks, Darren Hamilton (Team Manager) Front: Toby Ord, Leo Bell, Brent Searle Coach, Jarrod Searle (Captain), Max Perovich (Coach), Jacob Hamilton, Jake Harman
afc 2005 u/14
Ararat Football Club 2005 U/14
Back: Ethan McDonald, Lachlan Rix, Luke Preston, Sebastian Hopper, Jarrod Cunningham, Alexander Clark, Aidan Bell, Luke Broadbent
Middle: Ashley Roche, Jared McGuiness, Brayden Thomson, Jeremy Harman, Ike Zanos, Jackson Richards, Brett Homburg, Tom Schwab
Front: Rhys Cronin, Jake Williamson (Captain), David Harman (Coach), Lachlan Hamilton (Captain),
Nathan Leggett (Captain), Oakley Gason, Aaron Pianta
afc 2006 U/17
Ararat Football Club 2006 U/17 Premiers
Back: Leo Bell, Aidan Bell, Jarred Foster, Benjamin Burton, Lachlan Hamilton, Trent Fiscalini,
Bradley Harricks, Jackson Metcalfe, Sam Shalders, Luke Preston, Matthew Scully
Middle: Greg Kerr (Runner), Tom Cashin, Tom Brennan, Brendan Hinchliffe, Wade Robertson, Daniel Gibson, Adrian Buncle, Aaron Williams, James McDonald, Brendon Lovell, Bill Metcalfe (Trainer)
Front: Jake Miocic, Luke Toomey, Leigh Dadswell (Captain), Bill Bell (Coach), Peter Thompson,
Luke Broadbent, Jake Williamson
afc 2006 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2006 U/14
Back: Greg Reid (Runner), Graeme Bates (Assistant Coach), Jacob Metcalfe, Jake Heard, Jack Wooster,
Bernie Peoples, Aaron McKinnis, Greg Dadswell (Coach), David Todd (Trainer), George Dunn (Team Manager) Middle: Thomas Barwell, Declan Graham, Jack Bond, Ryan Bates, Jakeb Thomas, Shaun Hart, Scott Dadswell, Luke Robinson, Leroy O’Brien, Shaun North
Front: Nathan Stapleton, Callum Stevens, Toby Reid, Daniel Todd, Josh Dunn, Lachie Malloy
Ararat Football Club 2007 sen res
Ararat Football Club 2007 Seniors & Reserves
Back: Jared Dadswell, Leigh Dovason, Garry Smith, Michael Walsh, Craig Cooper, Leigh Dadswell,
Brad Jackson, Darren Bahl, Brendan Scott, Shaun Smart
Middle: Mark Dadswell, Alan Batchelor, John Foster, Brad Harricks, Josh Cunningham, Ben Newson,
Ben Harrison, Jacob Strafehl, Aidan Bell, Dennis Bell, Adam Walker
Front: Bradd Wilson, Michael Fratin, Doug Walton, Dale Bligh, Peter Thompson, Jake Miocic
Ararat Football Club U/17 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 2007 U/17 Premiers
Insets: Tom Cashin, Trent Fiscalini
Back: Aaron McKinnis, Sam Shalders, Lachlan Hamilton, Wade Robertson, Tom Peoples, Travis Peatt,
Bern Peoples, Tom Brennan, Nathan Stapleton, Jake Heard
Middle: George Dunn, Jake Williamson, Jacob Metcalfe, Luke Broadbent, Leroy O’Brien, Ryan Bates,
Brad Karslake, Brad Harricks, Aidan Bell, Brenton Metcalfe, Stewart Williamson, Graeme Bates
Front: Joan Slee, Jackson Karslake, Brendon Lovell, Luke Toomey (Captain), Richard Harricks (Coach),
Adrian Buncle, Scott Dadswell, Shaun North
Ararat Football Club 2007 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2007 U/14 Runners-up
Back: Michael Adams, Jack Ganley, Scott Newell, Jackson Giles, Tim Allen, Tyson Carr, Jackson Bohner,
Lachlan McDonald
Standing: Mark Robb, Brady Miller, Nash Price, Jack Jeffrey, Jack Robb, Connor Spalding, Jack Stoneman, Lauchlan Dalgleish, Joel Fitzpatrick, Brodie Bell, Greg Reid
Front: John Foster, Lachlan Laidlaw (Captain), Peter Carr (Coach), Toby Reid (Vice Captain),
Hugh Sheehan (Vice Captain)
afc 2008 seniors
Ararat Football Club 2008
Back: Graeme Bates, Ben Harrison, Brendan Hinchliffe, Josh Cunningham, Leigh Dadswell, Lachlan Hamilton, Ben Newson, Trent Harrison, Rohan Homburg
Standing: Murray Jensen, Ewin Slee, Bill Metcalfe, Tracey Bell, Colin Thompson, Alan Batchelor, Brad Jackson, Peter Thompson, Ben Burton, Tom Brennan, Mat Smith, Brendon Lovell Leo Bell, David Padgett, Joan Slee, Wade Robertson, Adam Fleming, Harold Bright
Seated: Aidan Bell, Dale Bligh, Scott Turner (Coach), Michael Fratin, Tom Cashin, Brad Harricks
afc 2008 reserves
Ararat Football Club 2008 Reserves
Back: Paul Cocking, Matthew Summers, Jake Holz, Ben McLachlan, Tristan Metcalfe,
Jayden Waterston, Darren Bahl
Standing: Ewin Slee (Trainer), Andrew Ord, Tracey Bell, Luke Stevens, Jacob Metcalfe,
Justin McInerney, Jake Miocic, Brenton Metcalfe, Sam Shalders, Stewart Williamson, Adam Walker, Joan Slee (Trainer)
Seated: Colin Thompson, Shaun Smart, Dennis Bell (Coach), Jared Dadswell, Murray Jensen
afc 2008 u17
Ararat Football Club 2008 U/17
Back: Jackson Karslake, Jack Jeffery, Rhys Cronin, Aaron McKinnis, Ben Higgins, Bern Peoples,
Jack Robb, Nathan Stapleton, Hugh Sheehan, Jack Bond
Middle: Andrew Dalgleish (Team Manager), Bill Metcalfe (Trainer), Josh Dunn, Ben Rose,
Connor Spalding, Brett Homburg, Ryan Bates, Oakley Gason, Lauchlan Dalgleish, Tyson Carr, Jackson Bohner, Daniel Todd, Stewart Williamson (Runner), Murray Jensen (Chairman)
Front: Joan Slee (Trainer), Toby Reid, Jake Williamson (Joint Captain), Greg Dadswell,
Peter Carr (Joint Coaches), Luke Broadbent (Joint Captain), Scott Dadswell, Lachie Malloy
afc 2008 u14
Ararat Football Club 2008 U/14
Back: Jayden Walton, Michael Wood, Hamish Kelly, Sam Neville, Dan Vearing, Kyle McGrath,
Xavier Clark, Jeremy Cronin, Aaron Banks
Standing: Geoff Miller, Jake Robinson, Jordan Stones, Jamie Cooper, Alex Malligan, Pat Frawley,
Corey Bell, Josh Schwab
Front: Ciaran Kelly, James Hosking, Jackson Giles, David Hosking (Coach), Nick Laidlaw, Brady Miller,
Stephen Phillips
Ararat Football Club 2009 Seniors
Ararat Football Club 2009 Seniors
Back: Jake Miocic, Leo Bell, Peter Thompson, Brad Harricks, Josh Mace, Leigh Dadswell,
Scott Dadswell, Jarrod Searle, Dale Bligh
Standing: David Hosking, Bill Metcalfe, Travis Preston, Toby Ord, Brendon Lovell, Josh Dunn,
Rhys Cronin, Travis McMahon, Brad Jackson, Nick Maddison, Jake Williamson, David Lovell,
Joan Slee, Ewin Slee (Trainers)
Seated: Michael Fratin, Alan Batchelor (Captain), Scott Turner (Coach), Ben Harrison (Vice Captain),
Tom Cashin, Liam Begbie
Ararat Football Club 2009 Reserves
Ararat Football Club 2009 Reserves
Back: Brad Jensen, Tom Stapleton, Jack Bond, Brad Osborne, Steve Cronin, Paul Cocking
Standing: Graham ‘Snake’ Johnson, David Padgett (Property), Bill Metcalfe (Trainer),
Peter Thompson, Luke Robinson, Sam Shalders, Joan Slee, Ewin Slee, David Lovell (Trainers)
Front: Rod Bond, Andrew Ord, Jared Dadswell (Coach), Mark Direen, Rohan Homburg
Ararat Football CLub 2009 U/17 Premiers
Ararat Football Club 2009 U/17 Premiers
Back: Leroy O’Brien, Jack Jeffrey, Aaron McKinnis, Dan Vearing, Jack Wooster, Niclas Aleff,
Connor Spalding, Tyson Carr, Brady Miller, Jackson Giles
Standing: Greg Reid, Pat Frawley, Brad Harricks, Jack Bond, Jack Metcalfe, Ryan Bates, Jakeb Thomas,
Daniel Todd, Toby Reid, Lauchlan Dalgleish, Andrew Dalgleish
Front: James Hosking, Lachie Malloy, Scott Dadswell, Tyson Carr, Greg Dadswell (Joint Coaches),
Nathan Stapleton, Shaun North, Jackson Karslake
Ararat Football Club 2009 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2009 U/14
Back: Liam Cavanagh, Aidan Marr, Xavier Vearing, Zach Louder, Aaron Neil, Brody Taylor,
Mitch Cronin
Standing: Darren Neil, Jacob Bates, Sam Bohner, James Laidlaw, Nathan Burke, Tyler Cronin,
Nick Fleming, Rob McAdie
Seated: Ryley Hamilton, Gerard May, Frank Vernon, Adam Fleming (Coach), Jake Robinson,
Luke Todd, Brady Holcombe
afc 2010 Reserves
Ararat Football Club 2010 Reserves
Back: Josh Dunn, Luke Robinson, Jack Wooster, Liam Cavanagh, Nathan Richards, Ashley Riddle
Middle: Joan Slee, Ewin Slee (Trainers), Graham ‘Snake’ Johnson, Brodie Bell, Jack Bond,
Brady Turner, Tom Schwab, Brendon Lovell, (Trainers>) Bill Metcalfe, David Lovell, Jenny Dunn
Front: Nick Fleming, Jacob Metcalfe, Jared Dadswell (Coach), Jackson Karslake, Jake Heard
AFC 2010 U/17
Ararat Football Club 2010 U/17 Premiers
Back: Kyle McGrath, Nathan Burke, Jack Jeffrey, Jackson Giles, Peter Butler, Dan Vearing, Tom Rowe,
Zach Louder, Jackson Bohner, Jack Robb, Brady Miller
Middle: Liam Cavanagh, Pat Frawley, John Foster, Jake Robinson, Blake Dunstan, Joel Fitzpatrick, Aaron Neil, Luke Todd, Frank Vernon, James Laidlaw, James Hosking, Darren Neil, Bill Metcalfe
Front: Michael Adams, Jack Ganley, Jake Miocic (Assist Coach), Andrew Louder (Coach), Tyson Carr,
Owen Kean
afc 2010 U/14
Ararat Football Club 2010 U/14 Premiers
Back: Jack Nicholson, Brad Woods, Matt North, Jack Robertson, Zander Laidlaw, Brayden Ferguson,
Oakley Taylor, Chris Lovell
Middle: David Lovell (Trainer), Tom Billett, Chris Jerram, Nich Phillips, Jack Boatman, Brady Mayhew,
Ben Carter, Sam Harris, Mark Bates, Malcolm Boatman
Front: Nicholas Dunford, Jacob Bates (Captain), Rob McAdie (Coach), Jake Williamson (Assist Coach),
Xavier Vearing, Harry Ganley
Insets: Anthony Cain (Assist Coach), Josh Cain, Lucas Cocking, Hayden Johnston
Ararat Football Club 2011
Ararat Football Club 2011 Seniors
Back: Shane Young, Trent Fiscalini, Bern Peoples, Michael Fratin, Tom Rowe, Peter Butler,
Scott Dadswell, Aaron McKinnis, Peter Thompson
Middle: Bill Metcalfe (Trainer), Tom Cashin, Jackson Giles, Nathan Stapleton, Jack Ganley,
Scott Turner, Hugh Sheehan, Tyson Carr, Joel Fitzpatrick, Graeme Bates, David Hosking,
Joan Slee (Trainer)
Front: Brad Harricks, Jake Miocic, Jake Williamson (Captain), Murray Jensen (President),
Brendan Scott (Coach), Alan Batchelor (Captain), Ryan Bates, Aaron Williams
Ararat Football Club Reserves 2011
Ararat Football Club 2011 Reserves
Back: Brent Tate, Aiden Lee, Cody Smith, Kane Roberts, Nick Bretherton, Jackson Bohner,
Brendan Wick, Nathan Applebee, Greg McKinnis
Middle: Joan Slee (Trainer), John Foster, Paul Baxter, Cory Billett, Lucas Cocking, Tom Curran,
Chris Lovell, Sam Shalders, Jon Milosevic, David Lovell (Trainer)
Front: Jake Robinson, Brady Turner, Andrew Louder (Coach), Brendan Lovell, Tom Schwab
Ararat Football Club U/17
Ararat Football Club 2011 U/17 Premiers
Back: Zander Laidlaw, Aaron Neil, Jordan Stones, Michael Wood, Xavier Vearing, Zach Louder,
Stephen Phillips, Liam Cavanagh, Jack Robertson, Nathan Burke
Middle: Murray Jensen (President), Bill Metcalfe (Trainer), Lucas Cocking, Cory Billett, Frank Vernon,
Jayden Walton, Matthew North, James Laidlaw, Alex Malligan, Jacob Bates, Ryley Hamilton,
Tom Curran, Harry Ganley, Brian Burke, Darren Neil
Front: Brayden Ferguson, Jake Robinson, Dan Vearing, Brady Miller (Captain),
Andrew Louder (Coach), Jake Miocic (Coach), Jackson Giles (Captain), Luke Todd, James Hosking,
Pat Frawley
Ararat Football Club u14
Ararat Football Club 2011 U/14
Back: Sean Arnott, Charlie Begelhole, Austin Hamilton, Matthew Peoples, Campbell O’Brien,
Jai Laundy, Jamie Whitehead, Riley Day-Plush, Bailey Roach
Middle: Murray Jensen (President), Kaiden Bell, Jack Driscoll, Ben Robertson, Damon Holster,
Tristan Webster, Declan Roberts, Sam Cronin, Jarrod Haslett, Shane Woods, David Lovell (Trainer)
Front: Tom Williamson, Brady Mayhew, Allister Williamson (Coach), Brad Haslett (Assistant Coach),
Sam Harris, Aidan Moar
AFC 2013 sen/res
Ararat Football Club 2013 Seniors/Reserves
        Back:  
Cory Billett, Aaron Searle, Jacob Bates, Harry Ganley, James Laidlaw, Zander Laidlaw, Brody Taylor, Jack Ganley, Sam Shalders, James Hosking, Corey Bell, Tom Curran, Naish Stewart
  3rd Row:   Rob McKinnis (Goal Umpire), James Brain, Matt North, Liam Cavanagh, Frank Vernon, Matt McKinnis, Zach Louder, Dan Vearing, Stephen Phillips, Brady Miller,
                      Tom Stoneman, John Noy, Peter Thompson, Paul Ganley, Hugh Macaulay,
David Lovell (Trainer), Bill Metcalfe (Trainer)
   Seated:   Nick Brain, Luke Robinson, Nathan Fitzgerald, Jake Williamson, Nick Maddison,
David Hosking (Coach), Murray Jensen (President), Andrew Louder (Coach),
                      Alan Batchelor (Captain), Tom Schwab, Brendon Lovell, Richard Wisby
       Front:   Will Bell, Chris Lovell, Nick Fleming, Gerard May, Brayden Ferguson
afc 2013 U/17
Ararat Football Club 2013 U/17
Back: Liam Arnott, Fraser Heard, Tom Phillips, Lachie Marr, Nick Dunford, Riley Taylor,
Declan Roberts, Tyson Marr, Tom Mills, Tom Louder, Chris Lovell, David Roberts
Standing: Rod Taylor, Bill Metcalfe (Trainer), Sam Harris, Chris Wilson, Tom Williamson,
Jamie Whitehead, Nich Phillips, Matthew North, Lucas Cocking, Chris Jerram, Will Taylor,
Brad Woods, Angus Hamilton
Front: Sam Pinniger, Austin Hamilton, Allister Williamson (Coach), Zander Laidlaw (Captain),
Brad Haslett (Assistant), Aidan Moar, Pat Bell
afc 2014 u14
Ararat Football Club 2013 U/14
        Back:   Keith Boatman (Trainer), Jake Arnott, Cooper Heard, Scotty Cocking, Hamish Lawrie, Angus Burns, Jack Griffits, Tom Robinson, Mary-Lou Boatman
   Middle:   Fraser Hamilton, Zac McFarlane, Jay Tosch, Paddy Turner, Charlie White, Lime Fernando,
Elijah Capstick, Pat Higgins, Dun Rilloraza, Will Hamilton, Michael Bennett
       Front:   Jack Antonio, Hamish Jennings, Ben Boatman (Captain), Will Bell (Coach),
Logan North (Captain), Adam Haslett, Jordie Argall